13.05.2016

Competition: design for Tverskaya in Moscow

  • contemporary architecture

StrelkaKB announces the launch of an open international competition for Tverskaya streetscape concept design.

The design project coversTverskaya Street (from Pushkinskaya Square to Triumfalnaya Square) and 1stTverskaya-Yamskaya Street in Moscow. The competition is aimed to attract young and emerging architectsfor theprojects on the renovation of urban territories as a part of “My Street” programme. Russian and international landscape designers and architects are invited to take part in the competition. Applications deadline is on 28th June 2016.

The winner will be announced on the 7th of July 2016. 

The judging panel: 
Adrian Geuze, architect, founder of West 8 architecture firm;
Tatiana Guk,deputy chairman of the Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow;
VarvaraMelnikova, CEO of Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design, partner at KB Strelka, CEO of Afisha;
Alexey Novikov, professor, Dean of Vysokovsky Graduate School of Urbanism at the National Research University Higher School of Economics;
GrigoryRevzin, architectural critic, partner at KB Strelka;
Philip Wren, architect, retail design specialist, managing director at Wren Architecture;
Sergei Tchoban, architect, managing partner at SPEECH architectural bureau;
Martha Schwartz, architect, principal of Martha Schwartz Partners;
Nikolay Shumakov, president of the Union of Moscow Architects.
The jurychairman is Petr Biryukov, deputy mayor of Moscow at the Government of Moscow for Housing, Utilities and Amenities. 
 
Text by: Julia Tarabarina

Most Recent Stories:

Partner Architects of Archi.ru:

  • Roman Leonidov
  • Alexander Skokan
  • Vsevolod Medvedev
  • Ekaterina Kuznetsova
  • Tatiana Zulkharneeva
  • Nikita Yavein
  • Nikita Tokarev
  • Anatoly Stolyarchuk
  • Oleg Shapiro
  • Katerina Gren
  • Rostislav Zaiser
  • Pavel Andreev
  • Sergey Oreshkin
  • Natalia Sidorova
  • Vladimir Kovalev
  • Igor  Shvartsman
  • Anton Nadtochiy
  • Evgeny Gerasimov
  • Andrey Romanov
  • Alexandra Kuzmina
  • Mikhail Kanunnikov
  • Sergey Skuratov
  • Andrey Asadov
  •  Valery  Lukomsky
  • Natalia Shilova
  • Zurab Bassaria
  • Vassily Krapivin
  • Oleg Medinsky
  • Sergey  Trukhanov
  • Konstantin Khodnev
  • Sergey Kouznetsov
  • Daniel  Lorenz
  • Yuliy Borisov
  • Karen  Saprichyan
  • Arseny Leonovich
  • Levon Ayrapetov
  • Aleksey Ginzburg
  • Alexandr Samarin
  • Alexander Asadov
  • Sergei Tchoban
  • Vladimir Plotkin
  • Andrey Gnezdilov
  • Julia  Tryaskina
  • Ilya Utkin
  • Vera Butko
  • Valeria Preobrazhenskaya
  • Dmitry Likin
  • Stanislav Belykh
  • Nikolai  Milovidov
  • Ilia Mashkov
  • Polina Voevodina

Buildings and Projects: New Additions

  • Naberezhnaya Evropy, St. Petersburg
  • Pavilion for Chacha Ceremonies
  • Vander Park residential complex
  • Danilovskaya Manufactory
  • Apartment building on Staroalekseevskaya street
  • Atomsphera office complex (reconstruction)
  • “Replacement” Project
  • Residential complex
  • Residential complex “Dutch Quarter”