13.05.2016

Competition: design for Tverskaya in Moscow

  • contemporary architecture

StrelkaKB announces the launch of an open international competition for Tverskaya streetscape concept design.

The design project coversTverskaya Street (from Pushkinskaya Square to Triumfalnaya Square) and 1stTverskaya-Yamskaya Street in Moscow. The competition is aimed to attract young and emerging architectsfor theprojects on the renovation of urban territories as a part of “My Street” programme. Russian and international landscape designers and architects are invited to take part in the competition. Applications deadline is on 28th June 2016.

The winner will be announced on the 7th of July 2016. 

The judging panel: 
Adrian Geuze, architect, founder of West 8 architecture firm;
Tatiana Guk,deputy chairman of the Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow;
VarvaraMelnikova, CEO of Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design, partner at KB Strelka, CEO of Afisha;
Alexey Novikov, professor, Dean of Vysokovsky Graduate School of Urbanism at the National Research University Higher School of Economics;
GrigoryRevzin, architectural critic, partner at KB Strelka;
Philip Wren, architect, retail design specialist, managing director at Wren Architecture;
Sergei Tchoban, architect, managing partner at SPEECH architectural bureau;
Martha Schwartz, architect, principal of Martha Schwartz Partners;
Nikolay Shumakov, president of the Union of Moscow Architects.
The jurychairman is Petr Biryukov, deputy mayor of Moscow at the Government of Moscow for Housing, Utilities and Amenities. 
 
Text by: Julia Tarabarina

Most Recent Stories:

Partner Architects of Archi.ru:

  • Oleg Karlson
  • Igor  Shvartsman
  • Dmitry Likin
  • Totan Kuzembaev
  • Sergey Skuratov
  • Mark Safronov
  • Arseny Leonovich
  • Natalia Sidorova
  •  Valery  Lukomsky
  • Tatiana Zulkharneeva
  • Natalia Zaichenko
  • Vladimir Plotkin
  • Yury Safronov
  • Sergey  Senkevich
  • Ilia Mashkov
  • Sergey  Trukhanov
  • Nikita Biryukov
  • Mikhail Kanunnikov
  • Valeria Preobrazhenskaya
  • Daniel  Lorenz
  • Roman Leonidov
  • Stanislav Belykh
  • Karen  Saprichyan
  • Anatoly Stolyarchuk
  • Nikita Yavein
  • Oleg Shapiro
  • Alexander Brovkin
  • Anton Nadtochiy
  • Oleg Medinsky
  • Zurab Bassaria
  • Ilya Utkin
  • Nikita Tokarev
  • Sergey Kouznetsov
  • Rustam Kerimov
  • Levon Ayrapetov
  • Polina Voevodina
  • Alexander Asadov
  • Vera Butko
  • Konstantin Khodnev
  • Evgeny Gerasimov
  • Anton  Bondarenko
  • Ekaterina Kuznetsova
  • Aleksey Ginzburg
  • Andrey Gnezdilov
  • Vsevolod Medvedev
  • Nikolai  Milovidov
  • Andrey Asadov
  • Ekaterina Gren
  • Sergei Tchoban
  • Julia  Tryaskina
  • Andrey Romanov
  • Alexandra Kuzmina
  • Natalia Shilova
  • Alexander Skokan
  • Vladimir Kovalev
  • Sergey Oreshkin
  • Vassily Krapivin
  • Yuliy Borisov
  • Pavel Andreev

Buildings and Projects: New Additions

  • Pavilion for Chacha Ceremonies
  • October Railway Central Museum
  • Vander Park residential complex
  • Danilovskaya Manufactory
  • Atomsphera office complex (reconstruction)
  • Apartment building on Staroalekseevskaya street
  • “Replacement” Project
  • Residential complex
  • Residential complex “Dutch Quarter”