Pavel Andreev Pavel Andreev

Pavel Andreev

information:

Member of The USSR Union of Architects ¹ 1949 14.02.85 License ¹ 51 / 23.05.90
Corresponding member of The International Academy of Architecture, IAAM (Moscow department)
State Qualification Certificate FLC-C (Federal Licensing Center) ¹ 000128

14 July, 1954 Born in Moscow

1971-1977 Moscow University of Architecture, Urban Planning Department,
Professor U.P. Platonov’s group

1976 Research and Design Institute of Moscow General Layout
probation period and externship
the scientific tutors: A.E. Gutnov, Doctor of Architecture, and V.P. Udencov, architect

1976-1977 Thesis work on the Reconstruction of the Historical Part of the City (Moscow, Gogolevsky blvd, ); the scientific tutor: N.N. Ullas, professor, architect

1976-1977 University of Ljubljana (Jugoslavia), Department of Architecture
probation period, the project and paper on ‘Reconstruction of the Existing Urban Environment ’

1977-1980 Mosproject-2, studio ¹1
architect
the head: M.V. Posohin, architect, full member of the USSR Arts Academy

1980-1985 the Central Research and Design University of retail and domestic buildings and tourist complex, studio ¹6
senior architect
the head: F.A. Novikov

1985-1988 the Central Research and Design Institute of retail and domestic buildings and tourist complex, studio ¹1
chief project architect
the head: V.M. Leonov, architect

1988-1990 Ricardo Bofill, architecture studio (Spain, Barcelona)
architect, senior architect, associate architect

1990-1992 Soviet-Polish Company MOSBUDPROJECT
the head of architecture studio ¹ 10

1992-1994 Union of Moscow Architects, presidium member

1992-1994 Co.Ltd ‘Architecture Studio ‘Group ABV’’
the company’s promoter jointly with architects A. Voroncov and N. Birukov

1994-1996 Joint-stock company ‘Shopping Center GUM’
chief architect

1996 state unitary enterprise Mosproject-2
the head of architecture studio ¹ 14

Buildings and Projects:

Buildings and Projects Shown: 10
Rank all Buildings and Projects / Pavel Andreev (15):

Archi.ru Texts:

29.05.2019

Julia Tarabarina. ​Embattled Terraces

The concept of reconstructing the former dye-house of the Tsindel factory into laboratories of “Mosavtosteklo” plant preserves and at the same time refreshes the building of the early XX century with a very interesting solution for the silhouette of its top floor.
29.01.2019

Julia Tarabarina. ​Pavel Andreev: “House 17 on Bolshaya Nikitskaya is indeed historical and authentic”

In this issue, we are talking to the author of the 1992-1995 reconstruction of the building, try to find out what specifically was reconstructed, and publish the drafts that prove that the historical nucleus of the house was preserved both inside and outside.
01.11.2018

Julia Tarabarina. Preserving the “Fridge”

A concept project that provides for preserving the non-protected cold-storage warehouse on the Dubininskaya Street, located in the very center of the rapidly growing Paveletskaya industrial zone.
10.10.2018

Julia Tarabarina. At the Edge of Avant-Garde and Post-Constructivism

The project of reconstructing the building of the automatic telephone station at the Zubovskaya Square, which includes preserving some of its original façades.
22.01.2018

Julia Tarabarina. ​The Vladimir Gate

The Golden Gate business center became a noticeable complement to the district of Rogozhskaya Zastava – the architects creatively revised the increase in the construction scale of this area. The mind-blowing cantilevered overpass situated at the level of the twenty-second floor is arguably the first experiment of such kind in Moscow.
see All Archi.ru Texts / Pavel Andreev

Partner Architects of Archi.ru:

  • Daniel  Lorenz
  • Mark Safronov
  • Vsevolod Medvedev
  • Nikita Tokarev
  • Alexander Skokan
  • Alexandra Kuzmina
  • Sergey Oreshkin
  • Totan Kuzembaev
  • Levon Ayrapetov
  •  Valery  Lukomsky
  • Rustam Kerimov
  • Sergei Tchoban
  • Sergey  Senkevich
  • Andrey Romanov
  • Roman Leonidov
  • Alexander Asadov
  • Alexander Brovkin
  • Anatoly Stolyarchuk
  • Karen  Saprichyan
  • Andrey Asadov
  • Natalia Shilova
  • Evgeny Gerasimov
  • Dmitry Likin
  • Arseny Leonovich
  • Igor  Shvartsman
  • Oleg Karlson
  • Mikhail Kanunnikov
  • Ilia Mashkov
  • Pavel Andreev
  • Anton Nadtochiy
  • Vera Butko
  • Anton  Bondarenko
  • Andrey Gnezdilov
  • Yuliy Borisov
  • Sergey Skuratov
  • Zurab Bassaria
  • Katerina Gren
  • Ilya Utkin
  • Natalia Zaichenko
  • Tatiana Zulkharneeva
  • Nikita Biryukov
  • Konstantin Khodnev
  • Polina Voevodina
  • Oleg Shapiro
  • Yury Safronov
  • Valeria Preobrazhenskaya
  • Stanislav Belykh
  • Vassily Krapivin
  • Nikita Yavein
  • Vladimir Plotkin
  • Aleksey Ginzburg
  • Oleg Medinsky
  • Nikolai  Milovidov
  • Ekaterina Kuznetsova
  • Julia  Tryaskina
  • Vladimir Kovalev
  • Natalia Sidorova
  • Sergey Kouznetsov
  • Sergey  Trukhanov

Buildings and Projects: New Additions

  • Pavilion for Chacha Ceremonies
  • October Railway Central Museum
  • Vander Park residential complex
  • «Danilovskaya Manufactory»
  • Atomsphera office complex (reconstruction)
  • Apartment building on Staroalekseevskaya street
  • “Replacement” Project
  • Residential complex
  • Residential complex “Dutch Quarter”